Back to top

Conference Programme 2022

The programme for our two-day conference in November is under active development. What you see below is an early draft, and is certain to change.

Day 1: Wednesday 16th November

10:00 Conference Welcome and Introduction  
10:10 Keynote 1:
Opportunities & Challenges Ahead for the Altnets
Greg Mesch, CEO CityFibre tbc
10:30 Panel 1 Chair: Natalie Duffield, CEO WeLink (tbc).
Speakers:
Nick Parbutt, CEO Toob
Helen Wylde, CEO Wildanet
Matt Hunter, MD HellermannTyton
Neil McArthur, CEO Freedom Fibre (tbc)
Ros Singleton, CEO SpringFibre
11:10 Welcome to Liverpool Steve Rotheram, Metro Mayor of Liverpool City Region
11:20 Refreshment Break  
11:40 Parallel Workshops  
  W1: Policy & Regulation:
Fibre to the People – consumers, services, standards, pricing and the cost of living.
Chair: John Irvine, CEO WightFibre
Mark Detre, G.Network
  W2: Tech & Ops:
Systems & Security
Chair: Huw Saunders, Director of Network Infrastructure and Resilience, Ofcom
  W3: Sector Strategies:
Overbuild – UK Opportunity or Commercial Challenge?
Chair: Ruth Kennedy, TalkTalk
Guy Miller MS3
Katie Milligan, Openreach, tbc
12:40 Plenary:
The Race to Fibre - How the UK is Shaping up Globally
Ronan Kelly, Adtran
13:10 Lunch  
14:15 Welcome back  
14:20  Keynote 2:
Regulating the Competitive Market
Lindsey Fussell, Group Director Networks & Communications, Ofcom
14:40 Panel 2:
Regulatory Polic
Chair: Stephanie Liston, Digital Connectivity Forum (formerly BSG)
Speakers:
Tim Stranack, Founder, CommunityFibre, Chair INCA Policy & Regulatory SIG
Gita Sorensen, GOS Consulting
Katie Crellin, Regulatory Policy and Reporting Manager County Broadband
Stephen Terry, Head of Regulatory, AllPoints Fibre (tbc)
Max Fernando, Head of Regulatory & Compliance, Glide and Chair INCA Standards Group (tbc)
15:10 Refreshment break  
15:30 Parallel Workshops  
  W4: Policy & Regulatory:
Speeding up Deployment – Should Ofcom be doing more to support competitive market access?
PIA, All-IP, Exchange Closures 
Chair: James Blessing, Head of IT Development, Freedom Fibre
Terry Daniell, trenches Law
  W5: Tech & Ops:
Switching & Wholesale
Chair: Matt Hunter MD HellermannTyton
Marcel Horst, CWP
Niall Halpenny, Sonalake
Toby Treacher (Broadband Hub
Clairton Fernandes, Netadmin
  W6: Sector Strategies:
Building the Future – getting the right people, the right skills and the right training to build the new gigabit networks.
Chair: Julie Hobbins, Educational & Funding Lead, CityFibre
16:30 Panel 3:
INCA’s New Policy Report
Chair: Pamela Learmonth, INCA Policy & Regulatory Lead
17:00 Wrap up  
18:15 Drinks Reception Sponsored by GOS Consulting
    GOS.png
19:00 Awards Dinner Sponsored by Netadmin and ACOME MC: David Happy
    netadmin-500.png
    acome-awards-sponsor.png

 

Day 2: Thursday 17th November

09:00 Conference Day Two Welcome  
09:10 Keynote: The Secretary of State, DCMS  
09:30 Panel 4:
Policy Debate 

Chair: Tim Stranack, Founder, CommunityFibre, Chair INCA Policy & Regulatory SIG
Panellists:
Catherine Colloms, Director of Corporate Affairs and Brand Openreach
Rob Burles, Head of Regulation & Partnerships Swish Fibre (tbc)
Michael Lee, CEO B4RN (tbc)

10:00 Parallel Workshops  
  W7: Policy & Regulation:
Barrier Busting - marking the DCMS Scorecard
Chair: Pamela Learmonth, INCA Policy & Regulatory Lead
Terry Daniell, Founder & Operations Director Trenches Law
Ravi Mohindra, General Counsel & Head of Business Development Toob
  W8: Tech & Ops:
The Future of Wireless - Wifi6, Lifi, Gigabit Wireless, 5G
Chair: Ros Singleton, CEO Spring Fibre (tbc)
  W9: Sector Strategies:
Investing in the Altnets – the changing climate and focus for investors.
Chair: Charles Cameron, Partner Cameron Barney (tbc)
Oliver Bradley, MD Macquarie Group
James Harraway, Director Infracapital
11:00 Refreshment Break  
11:30 Keynote / Panel (details tbc)  
11:50 Keynote / Panel (details tbc)  
12:30 Lunch  
14:00 Welcome back  
14:05 Keynote: Lucy Powell, Shadow Secretary of State, DCMS (tbc)  
14:25 Parallel Workshops  
  W10: Policy & Regulation:
Project Gigabit: Opportunities & Challenges 
 
  W11: Tech and Ops:
Asset Re-use 
Chair: Holger Kessler, GeoSpatial Commission, tbc
  W12: Sector Strategies:
Engaging Local Communities – Getting the message out, Street-works notifications, Building new networks safely
 
15:25 Conference Wrap-up and thanks  
15:40 Close  

 

Platinum Conference Sponsors

nokia-500.png

 

adtran-500.png

 

Gold Sponsors

acome-250.png corning-250.png

dkt-250.png emtelle-250.png

esri_uk_250.pnghellermanntyton-250.png

iqgeo-250.pngmills-250.png

Sonalake logoStrategic Imperatives logo

 

Silver Sponsors

digpro-250.png

 

INCA gratefully acknowledges the generous support provided by all of the sponsors.
If you would like to sponsor this event or another like it, please get in touch.